Chinese Fringe

$9.95

This beautiful plant comes in a variety of colors to meet all landscaping needs. The "Ruby" version displays year round pink flowers accompanied with ruby red leaves. The "Burgandy" version displays hot pink flowers with a dark redish-purple background of leaves. Other versions include Blush and Zhuzhou Fuchsia. Please contact us with questions on which version is right for you!

 

Common Name: Chinese Fringe Flower, Loropetalum

Type: Shrub, Evergreen

Family: Hamamelidaceae

Native Range: China, Japan, Himalayas 

Zone: 7-9

Height: 4.00-5.00 ft.

Spread: 4.00-5.00 ft.

Bloom Time: Spring, repeats throughout the year

Bloom Description: Purple-pink, pink, white-pink

Sun: Partial/ full sun

Water: Regular weekly watering

Maintenance: Varies based on type

Flower: Fragrant, repeat flowering, showy, small clusters 

Leaf: Green or red

Fruit: N/A

Other: N/A

Tolerate: N/A

Reviews