Mexican Fan Palm


This tropical, fast growing palm is commonly used to line streets, but be warned it does get very tall. Like other palms it displays a long slender trunk topped with large fan-shaped leaves. This palm will add a tropical feel to any area that has enough space for it. 

Common Name: Mexican Fan Palm 

Type: Tree, Palm

Family: Arecaceae

Native Range: Northern Mexico 

Zone: 8-11

Height: 50-60 ft

Spread: 10-15 ft

Bloom Time: Summer

Bloom Description:

Sun: Full Sun 

Water: minimal watering needs once established

Maintenance: low maintenance 

Suggested Use: street lining 

Flower: showy

Leaf: tropical, green, fan-shapped

Fruit: black/ brown, oval, fleshy


Tolerate: drought