Silverado Sage

$9.95

The Silverado Sage is a Texas native and as such responds well to the hot temperatures of Texas summers. The purplish pink flowers provide a stunning contrast to the silvery leaves during the summer months. The Silverado Sage takes very little effort to maintain and, in fact, it is possible to provide too much care to these plants. 


Common Name: Silverado Sage, barometer bush

Type: shrub

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Native Range: Texas, Mexico

Zone: 8 - 11

Height: 4 - 8 ft.

Spread: 4 - 8 ft.

Bloom Time: spring - summer, continuous bloom

Bloom Description: purplish pink

Sun: full sun

Water: low water

Maintenance: low maintenance 

Suggested Use: hedge, accent, large container

Flower: tubular

Leaf: silver-grey, velvet texture

Fruit: capsule

Other: 

Tolerant: drought

Reviews