Adam's Needle Yucca

$9.95

An ideal shrub for home landscaping this small, slow growing evergreen shrub is most commonly used in rock gardens, decorative borders, foundation planting, and ground cover. This shrub causes little to no allergies among most people. The Adams Needle flowers in May or June, during these months a tall yellowish white mountain of small flowers emerges from the stiff, outward spreading leaves.


Common Name: Adams's Needle, Spoonleaf Yucca, Needle-Palm

Type: Evergreen succulent

Family: Agavaceae

Native Range: Southern United States

Zone: 4 - 9

Height: 3 - 5 ft.

Spread: 4 ft.

Bloom Time: Late Spring/early Summer

Bloom Description: Pale yellow/ white

Sun: Full sun

Water: Low water requirements

Maintenance: Low maintenance

Flower: Tulip-like fragrant flowers 

Leaf: Blue/green

Fruit: None

Other: Attractive to bees and butterflies

Tolerances: Drought, deer

Reviews