Bottle Brush

$9.95

This perennial plant's name is derived from the flowery spikes blooming from the ends of the stems, resembling a bottle brush. This plant belongs to the Callistemon genus, which is currently composed of 40 different plant species. This plant commonly produces suckers; branches growing from the base of the plant that take nutrients away from the rest of the plant. These should be removed immediately to maintain the plants health.


Common Name: Bottle Brush Tree

Type: Perennial

Family: Myrtaceae

Native Range: Australia

Zone: 8-11

Height: 10.00-12.00 ft.

Spread: 6.00-8.00 ft.

Bloom Time:Seasonal 

Bloom Description: Red

Sun: Full sun

Water: Average

Maintenance: Moderate

Flower: Spiky petals around an elongated center create a fuzzy look similar to a bottle brush

Leaf: Grey-green leafs around a woodlike stem

Fruit: N/A

Other: Attracts hummingbirds, bees, butterflies

Tolerate: Drought

Reviews