Bottle Brush Little John


This is the dwarf version of our Bottle Brush plant. Also a member of the Callistemon genus, you'll need to watch out for suckers on this plant as well, removing them immediately. The flowers are a pretty red color which bloom year round. If you want the unique look of the bottle brush plant but have less space to work with, this is the plant for you.

Common Name: Bottle Brush "Little John", Bottle Brush Dwarf

Type: Perennial

Family: Myrtaceae

Native Range: Australia

Zone: 8-11

Height: 3.00-5.00 ft.

Spread: 4.00-6.00 ft.

Bloom Time: Year round

Bloom Description: Red

Sun:Full sun

Water: Average

Maintenance: Moderate

Flower: Showy, fuzzy in appearance similar to a bottle brush

Leaf: Blue-green

Fruit: N/A

Other: Attracts bees, hummingbirds, birds

Tolerate: Deer, drought