Cast Iron Plant


This plant is just as hardy as it sounds. Known to survive extreme shade and low water, the cast-iron plant is ideal for those gardeners with a not-so green thumb. Perfect for around the deck and other shady areas of your lawn.


Common Name: Cast-Iron Plant, Iron Plant

Type: Evergreen, Perennial

Family: Asparagaceae

Native Range: China

Zone: 6-11

Height: 2.00 ft

Spread: 2.00-3.00 ft

Bloom Time: Year round

Bloom Description: N/A

Sun: Full shade

Water: Occasional watering once established

Maintenance: Low maintenance

Flower: N/A

Leaf: Flat, leathery, dark green

Fruit: N/A

Other: N/A

Tolerate: Drought, shade