Dusty Miller

$9.95

The "Dusty Miller" is an easy growing adaptive herb with beautiful silvery leaves and yellow flowers. This plant provides a beautiful contrast and texture among the green foliage in your yard.

 

Common Name: Dusty Miller, Silver Ragwort

Type: Perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: Mediterranean 

Zone: 8-10

Height: 6.00-12.00 in.

Spread: 9.00-12.00 in.

Bloom Time: Repeatedly through the Summer

Bloom Description: Yellow

Sun: Full sun

Water: Water regularly, do not over water

Maintenance: Low 

Suggested Use: Herb gardens

Flower: Inconspicuous

Leaf: Silvery/grey, velvety

Fruit: N/A

Other: Poisonous if ingested 

Tolerate: Deer, drought 

Reviews