Dwarf Pittosporum

$9.95

The Dwarf Pittosporum is one of the smallest plants in its family. It only grows two to three feet tall but maintains a beautiful rounded shape. Prized for its dense growth, the Dwarf Pittosporum looks great as a border plant, ground cover, or in a container. Although rare, when it does bloom it produces beautiful small orange flowers that are incredibly fragrant.


Common Name: Wheeler's Dwarf, Dwarf Pittosporum, Mock Orange

Type: Evergreen shrub

Family: Pittosporaceae

Native Range: Japan, China, Korea

Zone: 8 - 11

Height: 2 - 3 ft.

Spread: 4 - 5 ft.

Bloom Time: Spring

Bloom Description: White

Sun: Full - partial 

Water: Moderate-high (depending on the temperature)

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Hedge, border plant

Flower: Fragrant, showy, small clustered

Leaf: Vval-shaped, dark-medium green, leathery texture

Fruit: Green-brown capsules

Other: 

Tolerant:

Reviews