Esperanza Yellow bells


This beautiful plant is no stranger to the south and thrives in high heat environments. With easy to maintain, beautiful yellow trumpet like flowers esperanza yellow bells will be the perfect addition to any garden.

Common Name: esperanza yellow bells, hardy yellow trumpet, trumpet flower, yellow elder 

Type: Perennial Shrub

Family: Bignoniaceae 

Native Range: America, South America

Zone: 8-11

Height: 3.00-6.00 ft

Spread: 3.00-4.00 ft

Bloom Time: seasonal

Bloom Description: yellow

Sun: full sun

Water: water regularly, do not over water

Maintenance: low

Suggested Use:

Flower: tubular 2/2-1/2 inch long, fragrant

Leaf: shiny, green

Fruit: "bean-like", green, 6-8 inches

Other: attracts bees

Tolerate: heat