Fire bush


This beautiful perennial loves the heat and sun, but will freeze to the ground during winter. Capable of reaching 5 feet in diameter with small tubular flowers that attract hummingbirds, this plant is great for outdoors in full sun/ partial shade.


Common Name: Firebush

Type: Large shrub, Perennial

Family: Rubiaceae

Native Range: Mexico and Central America

Zone: 7-11

Height: 3.00-5.00 feet

Spread: max 5.00 feet

Bloom Time: seasonal bloomer

Bloom Description: Yellow, Red, Orange

Sun: full sun/part shade

Water: medium

Maintenance: low

Suggested Use:

Flower: cluster, showy

Leaf: evergreen

Fruit: showy

Other: attracts hummingbirds

Tolerate: deer, drought