• Mexican Petunia

    $9.95

    Mexican Petunia is an evergreen perennial that forms colonies of stalks standing 3 ft. in height and has big blooming flowers from spring through summer.  The blossoms are trumpet shaped and come in varieties of white, pink, and blue. It also comes in a dwarf varieties and is used as ground cover.

     

    Common Name: Mexican Petunia, Mexican Bluebell, Purple Showers

    Type: herbaceous perennial

    Family: Acanthaceae

    Native Range: Mexico, Southwest America

    Zone: 8 - 11

    Height: 2 - 3 ft.

    Spread: 1 - 3 ft.

    Bloom Time: spring through summer

    Bloom Description: trumpet shaped purple flowers on dark stems

    Sun: partial to full sun

    Water: medium water on regular basis

    Maintenance: Prune back old foliage before new growth emerges in spring

    Flower: purple, showy

    Leaf: dark, tubular

    Fruit: none

    Other: great as a border, accent, or container plant

    Tolerates: mild drought, wet soils 

    Reviews