• Pygmy Date Palm


    One of the finest of the dwarf palms, Pygmy Date Palms are the perfect accent to your home or garden. They are relatively simple to care for and look great planted in a garden or as a house plant. They do well in the heat but must maintain a regular watering schedule, once established they can tolerate some drought. 

    Common Name: pygmy date palm 

    Type: Palm

    Family: Arecaceae

    Native Range: Southeast Asia 


    Height: 10-15 ft

    Spread: 7-8 ft

    Bloom Time: spring

    Bloom Description: cream-white 

    Sun: full sun, partial shade

    Water: water regularly  

    Maintenance: low maintenance 

    Flower: inconspicuous 

    Leaf: 4-5ft long, bright green

    Fruit: dark purple/black, round, fleshy

    Other: N/A

    Tolerate: some drought tolerance once established