Pindo Palm

$34.95

The Pindo Palm is one of the most popular palms in the world. This is because it grows well in cooler regions as well as sunny areas and it produces a yellowish fruit that can be used to make jelly, which is where it gets it's other name the Jelly Palm. The blue-green fronds look great next to a street or a pool. 

Common Name: Pindo Palm, Jelly Palm

Type: palm

Family: Arecaceae

Native Range: Argentina, Brazil

Zone: 8 - 11

Height: 15 - 25 ft. 

Spread: 10 - 15 ft.

Bloom Time: spring

Bloom Description: white, yellow

Sun: partial sun/full shade

Water: moderate 

Maintenance: low maintenance 

Suggested Use: pool side, container

Flower: inflorescence 

Leaf: re-curving, blue-grey to light green coloring 

Fruit: edible, can be turned into jelly, yellow-orange, fleshy 

Other:

Tolerant: somewhat drought tolerant 

 

Reviews