Rose of Sharon

$9.95

An easy to grow shrub, the rose of sharon is valued for its tight, upright form and bright, vividly colored summer flowers. The flowers are cup shaped and come in a variety of colors. This plant provides a great opportunity for those gardners with a not so green thumb to add a little color to your garden. 


Common Name: Rose of Sharon, Shrub Althea

Type: deciduous shrub 

Family: Malvaceae

Native Range: China, India

Zone: 5 - 9

Height: 6 - 9 ft.

Spread: 4 - 6 ft.

Bloom Time: summer 

Bloom Description: white, red, purple, violet

Sun: partial to full sun

Water: regularly 

Maintenance: prune after flowering to shape and promote vigorous new growth

Suggested Use: border plant

Flower: large petaled, very showy 

Leaf:dark green, veined 

Fruit: green/ brown ornamental

Other: attracts wildlife 

Tolerates: drought 

Reviews