Texas Mountain Laurel

$40.00

Showy multi-stemmed shrub that produces fragrant violet-blue flowers in clusters during the spring. Caution: Parts of this plant are toxic if ingested and have been known to cause hallucinations. 


Common Name: Texas Mountain Laurel 

Type: Evergreen small tree or large shrub

Family: Fabaceae

Native Range: Southwest United States, Mexico 

Zone: 8 - 11

Height: 15 - 20 ft.

Spread: 10 - 15 ft.

Bloom Time: Spring

Bloom Description: Blue

Sun: Full sun 

Water: Low

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Container, accent tree

Flower: Clustered, fragrant, showy

Leaf: Evergreen, thick, waxy

Fruit: Pods TOXIC

Other: Parts of this plant are poisonous if ingested 

Tolerant: Deer, drought 

Reviews