Variegated Ginger

$9.95

This impressive fast growing plant is guaranteed to be an eye catcher anywhere you plant it. The variegated leaves and arching stems give this shrub a tropical feel. Looks great surrounded by palms, used as filler, or as an anchor plant. 


Common Name: Variegated Ginger, Shell Ginger
Type: herbaceous perennial
Family: Zingiberaceae
Native Range: woodlands of Eastern Asia
Zone: 8 - 10
Height: 4 ft. - 7 ft.
Spread: 4 ft.
Bloom Time: spring
Bloom Description: white, fragrant, showy flowers
Sun: partial to full sun/shade
Water: water often to keep soil moist but not soggy
Maintenance: low
Suggested Use: tropical garden, accent plant, anchor plant
Flower: fragrant, shell appearance
Leaf: elongated and variegated 
Fruit: none
Other: 
Tolerates:

Reviews