Wax Myrtle

$9.95

 Clusters of waxy, bluish gray berries persist through winter. Has attractive bark and tends to develop multiple stems. Excellent screen or specimen. Evergreen.


Common Name: wax Myrtle tree

Type: shrub

Family: Myricaceae

Native Range: united states

Zone: 7-11

Height: 15-20 ft

Spread: 10-15 ft

Bloom Time: spring

Bloom Description: green

Sun: partial shade/sun

Water: frequent watering until established, low watering once established

Maintenance: low

Suggested Use:

Flower: inconspicuous 

Leaf. fragrant, green

Fruit: round, fleshy

Other:

Tolerate: 

Reviews